Privacy Policy

We endeavor to protect your personal privacy. By providing your personal details to us, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not provide your personal details to us. This privacy policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Use Agreement, which govern your use of the site in general. We will use your information for the purposes set out below.

If you are a minor (Under the age of 18), you can use this service only in conjunction with your parents or guardians permission.

Collecting Personal Information - Third parties may use tracking technologies by or through the site. We have no responsibility or liability for any tracking, data collection or other activities of such third parties.

We gather the following information from visitors to our site

    * the IP address from which you access the site
    * the type of browser and operating system used to access the site
    * the date and time of your access to the site
    * the pages you visit
    * the internet address of the website from which you accessed the site

We use information to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the type of technology that our visitors use, what sort of content is popular and to assess visitors browsing habits. When a user revisits the site, we may recognize the user. We can use this information to continually improve the content and usability of the site.

We may compile and report to third parties (such as advertisers) aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information.

We may disclose your personal information if permitted by law or required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend our interests or the interests of our customers or users of our site.

Due to the open communication nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us, or information stored on our servers, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties.

This site may contain links or references to other Web sites outside of our control. Please be aware that we have no control over these sites and our privacy policy does not apply to these sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of linked or referenced sites you enter.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect and store such information..

You agree that we may use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve our content and customize our site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

You agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your information that they collect from our Site. Therefore, you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications will always remain private.

The Gun Room cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your User ID, name, address, country, phone number, email, and company name to The Gun Room as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with any legal investigation.

The Gun Room and our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add The Gun Room user, even a user who has purchased an item from you, to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express written consent after adequate disclosure.

You can review and change the information you submitted in an advert to The Gun Room. We can amend your details at your request or remove your advert at any time. Please email dom@thegunroom.com if you require any changes to adverts that you submitted. If you change your User ID we keep track of your old one and new one.

Certain fields, including your name and email address are required to be submitted to enable you to advertise on The Gun Room, however you are able to hide your email address or telephone number on an advert (all adverts must have at least one suitable method of contact). You can have your advert removed from the web site at any time as long as you confirm this by email. This email must be sent from the originator of the advert. You must promptly update your information if it changes.

Upon your written request, we will remove your contact information, from our active databases. To make this request, email deletedetails@thegunroom.com. Such information will be removed as soon as reasonably possible

We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove in some circumstances, such as to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored "back up" systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests.

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are buyers or sellers on our Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them.

The Gun Room uses standard practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

Privacy and Cookies Policy
The Gun Room is committed to protecting your right to privacy as a consumer of our online services. It is our policy to respect the privacy of private communication and the information you provide to us will be held on The Gun Room computers that are based in the UK.

We collect information about our users in order to help us continually improve the service we offer and so that we can enter into commercial arrangements, including the sale of advertising space, to provide more for our customers. The Gun Room will always adhere to the UK Data Protection Legislation.

This Privacy Policy only relates to The Gun Room service and does not extend to your use of the Internet outside of The Gun Room site.

What data do we collect?
We will collect personal data as provided to us during the registration process, which you agree to supply us as accurate. We will also collect personal data from other parts of The Gun Room site as required, for example, when customers enter competitions.

We do not monitor your use of the Internet but we do use cookie technology to monitor your use of The Gun Room service. This information is not stored alongside your personal data and will only be used on an anonymous, aggregated basis.

We may hold personal data relating to the transactions you enter into with The Gun Room or others through The Gun Room such as online retailers. We may also ask for other data so that we can obtain a better understanding of our users' requirements. This information will help us to sell appropriate advertising space and provide better personalisation services for our users.

What do we do with the data we collect?
We may use personal information about you to build up a profile of your interests and preferences. When you supply us with your details there will be a box to tick if you do not wish to receive email newsletters or other information which may be of interest to you. This information will not be disclosed to third parties.

Users aged 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information on any The Gun Room website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Changing your contact details
You can update or amend your contact details at any time by using your My Account page which can be located on The Gun Room website. (Please note: You must be logged in to change your details)

Changes to the Policy
If we do change or amend our privacy policy we will notify users via The Gun Room website. The Privacy Policy will always be easily accessible online throughout all of The Gun Room services.

Advertisement copy shall be legal, decent, honest and truthful; shall comply with the British Code of Advertising Practice and all other Codes under the general supervision of the Advertising Standards Authority: and shall comply with the requirements of current legislation.

By accepting this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner

© The Gun Room 2019

Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000

Data Protection Act 1998

Copyright © 2019 Targeted Multimedia Ltd / The Gun Room. All Rights Reserved



Our Sponsors...